Skip to Main Content

APA Citation Style (7th edition)

An Introduction to using APA Citation Style (7th Edition)

Articles

Basic Journal Article (Sec. 10.01 APA Publication Manual)

  • IMPORTANT! APA requires the DOI as a hyperlink when available. For journal articles without a DOI that come from common library databases do not include a URL or any database information (9.30 APA Publication Manual).
  • In some cases instructors may ask for the library database persistent link instead of the DOI in which case add the persistent link URL in place of the DOI. Camosun database persistent links begin with this prefix: https://libsecure.camosun.bc.ca:2443/login?url= 
  • Please check with your instructor to see which they prefer!

Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (date). Title of journal article: Subtitle information.Title of Journal, volume(issue), page-page. DOI

Reference Example

Katz, S. J., Erkinnen, M., Lindgren, B., & Hatsukami, D. (2019). Beliefs about ecigarettes: A focus

          group study with college students. American Journal of Health Behavior, 43(1), 76–87.

_____https://doi.org/10.5993/AJHB.43.1.7

In-text Example

Direct Quote Citation:
(Katz et al., 2019, p. 80)

Paraphrase Citation:

Katz et al. (2019) reports that..

or

(Katz et al., 2019)

Page numbers are optional for paraphrased content.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Journal Article without a DOI, with a URL, 3 to 20 authors (Sec. 9.34 APA Publication Manual)

  • If the article does not have a DOI and does not come from a library database use the URL.
  • Check with your instructor to confirm they will accept a database link e.g. permalink, persistent link, etc.
  • For articles with 2 to 20 authors list all authors in the reference citation and use an ampersand (&) before the last author's name (9.8 APA Publication Manual).
  • For 3 or more authors include the name of only the first author plus "et al." in the in-text citation (8.17 APA Publication Manual).

Format

Author, A. A., Author, B. B., Author, C. C. & Author, D. D. (date). Title of journal article: Subtitle information.Title of Journal, volume(issue), page-page. URL

Reference Example

Judson, G. (2017). Engaging with place: Playground practices for imaginative educators Journal
_____of Childhoods and Pedagogies, 1(2), 1-18.
_____https://journals.sfu.ca/jcp/index.php/jcp/article/view/21/31

[in the absence of a DOI, check with your instructor to confirm they will accept the database link rather than an open web URL]

In-text Example

Parenthetical Citation:
(Judson, 2017)

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Journal Article with a DOI, 21 or more authors (Sec. 9.8 APA Publication Manual)

  • For 21 or more authors, include the first 19 author names followed by an ellipsis (three dots ...) but no ampersand (&) and then add the final author's name.
  • For 21 or more authors, list only first author in the in-text citation followed by "et al." (8.17 APA Publication Manual)

Format

Author, A. A., Author, B. B., Author, C. C., Author, D. D., Author, E. E., Author, F. F., Author, G. G., Author, H. H., Author, I. I., Author, J. J., Author, K. K., Author, L. L., Author, M. M., Author, N. N., Author, O. O., Author, P. P., Author, Q. Q., Author, S. S., . . . Author, Z. Z. (date). Title of journal article: Subtitle information.Title of Journal, volume(issue), page-page. DOI

Reference Example

Wolfenden, L., Bolsewicz, K., Grady, A., McCrab, S., Kingsland, M., Wiggers, J., Bauman, A., Wyse, R.,

          Nathan, N.,Sytherland, R., Hodder, R. K., Fernandez, M., Lewis, C., Taylor, N., McKay, H.,

          Grimshaw, J., Hall, A., Moulin, J., Albers, B.,...Yoong, S. L. (2019). Optimisation: Defining

          and exploring a concept to enhance the impact of public health initiatives. Health Research

          Policy and Systems, 17(108), 1-13. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12961-019-0502-6 

In-text Example

Parenthetical Citation:
(Wolfenden et al., 2019)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Print Journal Article without a DOI (Sec. 9.34 APA Publication Manual)

  • If a print journal article does not have a DOI leave it blank.
  • References for electronic journal articles without a DOI from common library databases will look the same as a reference for print version of the article with no DOI or URL.

Format

Author, A.A., Author, B.B., Author, C.C., Author, D.D. & Author, E.E. (date). Title of journal article: Subtitle information.Title of Journal, volume(issue), page-page. 

Reference Example

Finkelstein, J. (2000). The Jean-Paul Gaultier theory of world peace. Postcolonial Studies, 3(3),

          265–277.

In-text Example


(Finkelstein, 2000)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Article from an archival database such as JSTOR or ERIC (Sec. 9.30 & 9.34, APA Publication Manual)

  • Generally, it is not necessary to include the information about which database your article is from. An exception is made for primary resources, or resources with limited circulation unique to databases such as JSTOR or ERIC. In these cases provide the document number if applicable, the name of the database and the URL of the database homepage. The retrieval date is not necessary unless you think the content is meant to be changed or updated.

Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (date). Title of journal article: Subtitle information (Document Number). Database. Title of Journal, volume(issue), page-page. URL

Reference Example

Ether, J. A. (1969). Preparing the teacher of English for the inner city.

          The English Record, 20(1), 71–73.

In-text Example

(Ether, 1969)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Magazine Article --print or electronic (Sec. 9.25 APA Publication Manual)

  • Print magazine articles do not require a URL
  • If the magazine article is retrieved from a common library database no URL is required

Format

Author, A. A. (year, Month day). Title of magazine article: Subtitle information.Title of Magazine, volume(issue), page-page. URL

Reference Example

Brownell, C. (2019, September). Best communities in Canada. Maclean’s, 132(8), 43–48.

In-text
Example

 (Brownell, 2019)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Newspaper Article --print or electronic (Sec. 9.25, APA Publication Manual)

  • See also 10.1 example 16 and example 110 for difference between online newspaper articles and online news websites
  • For articles without an author use article title as the first element and an abbreviated form in quotations for the in-text citation.

Format

Author, A. A. (year, Month day). Title of newspaper article: Subtitle information.Title of Newspaper, page number.

Author, A. A. (year, Month day). Title of newspaper article: Subtitle information.Title of Newspaper. URL

Reference Examples

Hoekstra, G. (2020, March 21). It may take 18 months to halt virus, say experts. Vancouver Sun, A4.

Hoekstra, G. (2020, March 21). It may take 18 months to halt virus, say experts. Vancouver Sun, A4. _____www.vancouversun.com/index.html

 

In-text Examples

(Brownell, 2020)

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Blog post (10.1, Example 17, APA Publication Manual)

Format

Author, A. A. (year, Month day). Title of post. Website Name.URL
Reference Example

Minchilli, E. (2020, March 15). Coronavirus lockdown – Italy. Elizabeth Minchilli –
_____Eating my way through Italy. https://www.elizabethminchilli.com/2018/06/eating-
_____my-way-through-italy-is-here/

In-text
Example

(Minchilli, 2020)

____________________________________________________________________________________